Accident Balony Kubicek BB34Z , Thursday 22 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balony Kubicek BB34Z
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Aindorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the second passenger got out, the balloon basket lifted off. The passenger who got out first initially held on to the basket, but then fell from a height of approx. 2 metres and suffered a back injury.

Sources:

BFU 3X116-13