Accident Beechcraft 23 Sundowner , Friday 15 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2012
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hockenheim-Herrenteich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An emergency landing exercise was carried out during a training flight. On the final approach, the aircraft came too far. According to the crew, the engine failed to deliver any power during the attempt to take off. During the subsequent landing, the aircraft left the runway and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X059-12