Serious incident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOK, Monday 8 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOK
MSN: 29020/918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the crew, there were strong vibrations during take-off on runway 18 due to unevenness on the runway. The take-off was aborted at 100 kt.

Sources:

BFU 5X006-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2012 D-ABOK Condor (Thomas Cook Airlines) 0 Near Linz Hörsching Airport - LOWL non
Inflight smoke