Incident Boeing 767-300 , Monday 12 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, a smoke alarm went off in one of the rear lavatories. The crew noticed a strong odour of burnt oil in the cockpit and in areas of the cabin. The pilot in command (CM2) put on the oxygen mask and aborted the climb at an altitude of 5,000 feet AMSL. The third cockpit crew member was sent to the cabin to assess the situation. He reported that there was no sign of smoke in the rear lavatory. After consulting with the technical team on the ground, the flight was cancelled and returned to the airport of departure. Cabin crew members complained of headaches and burning eyes.

Sources:

BFU PX003-12