Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39555, Sunday 8 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Gene E. Decker
Registration: N39555
MSN: 32R-788710B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HIGH PERFORMANCE SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO ARRIVING AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT CONVERSED WITH THE AIRPORT MANAGER. THE AIRPORT MANAGER OBTAINED CURRENT WEATHER CONDITIONS FOR THE PILOT WHICH RELATED TO AN AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES NORTHEAST. THE REPORTED WINDS WERE 200 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 31 KNOTS. THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 15 SHORTLY AFTER OBTAINING THE WIND INFORMATION. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES SMOKING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER THIS HE HEARD AN EXPLOSION AND SAW FIRE AND SMOKE. A FIREMAN WHO ARRIVED SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK POINTING IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. THE RUNWAY DISPLAYED 1,609 FEET OF SKID MARKS MAKING A GRADUAL ARC TO THE RIGHT. THE CLEARWAY, BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, DISPLAYED 334 FEET OF TIRE DEPRESSION AND FURROW MARKS WHICH PARALELED THE RUNWAY BEFORE TERMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR WIND CONDITIONS, NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT, NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND AFTER LIFTOFF, ON THE PART OF THE PILOT. ADDITIONAL FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE AND AN OVER-CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY ON BEHALF OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA044

Location