Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q OE-LIA, Wednesday 14 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2011
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q
Owner/operator:InterSky
Registration: OE-LIA
MSN: 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL)
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft slowed down sharply due to a vehicle crossing the taxiway. A flight attendant fell and was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU AX001-11