Accident Diamond DV-20 Katana , Sunday 10 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV-20 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft collided with a landing rider. This was thrown up and severely damaged the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU 3X020-11