Accident Diamond DV-20 Katana , Saturday 7 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV-20 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnbruck Airfield (EDNB) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine malfunction occurred during a touch-and-go. During the subsequent safety landing on an extension of the runway, the aircraft went too far and rolled through a drainage ditch. The nose wheel tore off.

Sources:

BFU 3X042-11