Incident Dornier 328 , Wednesday 14 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2012
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:20 km südlich Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After reaching the cruising altitude, the warning message for excessive cabin pressure altitude appeared. An emergency descent was carried out and the aircraft turned back to Bern.

Sources:

BFU UX001-12