Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 , Tuesday 2 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lenggries -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched a tree during a slope soaring flight and crashed into the slope.

Sources:

BFU 3X120-11