Accident MBB BK-117 , Saturday 28 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK-117
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gelberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rescue exercise, the recovery bag on the external winch went into a sharp spin. One person was injured on the skid.

Sources:

BFU 3X127-13