Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100 , Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:13:50
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an interrupted take-off during the winch launch, the glider landed on a field outside the airfield and was damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X110-13