Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 , Sunday 10 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jena-Schöngleina -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the cable slacked at an altitude of approx. 20 metres, the pilot released and pushed back. The low altitude was not sufficient to gain enough speed. The glider touched down hard and was damaged in the landing gear area.

Sources:

BFU 3X024-11