Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2898D, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Dianne Droessler
Registration: N2898D
MSN: 32-7940-188
Total airframe hrs:1145 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MKE)
Destination airport:Shell Lake, WI (SSQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A HEAVILY WOODED AREA DURING A X-COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT CIRCLE THE LIGHTED FOOTBALL FIELD AT ATLANTA, WI, AT AN ALTITUDE LOW ENOUGH THAT THEY FEARED THE ACFT WOULD HIT TREES IN THE VICINITY. AT THIS TIME THE WX CONDITIONS AT ATLANTA WERE: LOW OVERCAST, RAINY, GUSTY WINDS. WITNESSES WATCHED THE ACFT DEPART THE AREA TOWARD HIGHER GROUND AND HEARD AN EXPLOSION. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL PRE- IMPACT FAILURE OF THE ACFT AND AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGY TEST DID NOT REVEAL ANY MEDICAL COMPLICATIONS OR EVIDENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41295