Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M , Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:12:45
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pritzwalk -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the left wing came into contact with the ground. The aircraft turned to the right around its vertical axis and skidded sideways. The elevator tore off and the landing gear bent.

Sources:

BFU 3X121-12