Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M , Monday 12 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:16:10
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the right wing touched the ground. During the subsequent groundloop manoeuvre, the tail of the aircraft hit the ground hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X149-11