Accident Glasflügel H201 B Standard Libelle , Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H201 B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meßstätten -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in high vegetation, the glider spun and the fuselage tube broke off.

Sources:

BFU 3X097-11