Accident Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel , Saturday 20 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:17:48
Type:Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wr. Neustadt West (LOXN) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was seriously injured during a hard landing when something went wrong during a winch takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

BFU 4X019-13