Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1607W, Tuesday 14 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Henry Horecki
Registration: N1607W
MSN: E-341
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Shell Lake, WI (SSQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN NDB APPROACH WAS ATTEMPTED TO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT DURING MODERATE SNOW CONDITIONS. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED RESTRICTED IN SNOW SHOWERS BY AREA RESIDENTS AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A LAKE ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED THE POSSIBILITY OF SNOW SHOWERS. THERE IS NO INDICATION THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH. WITNESS REPORTS INDICATE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD LIMITED TOTAL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, A LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPEREINCE AND A LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH, HIS DESCENDING BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE TO AVOID IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME, HIS LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29758