Accident Cessna U206G N6602Z, Monday 24 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6602Z
MSN: U20606335
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Stony Rvr No.2 , AK (SRV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED 2 WX BRIEFINGS BEFORE THE ONE HOUR FOURTY FIVE MINUTE flight. PLT WAS ADVISED OF ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINS WITH HIGH WINDS AND FREQUENT LOW VISIBILITY. ICING CONDITIONS WERE ALSO FORECAST BTW 9,000 AND 13,000 FT. THE ACFT IS STILL MISSING DESPITE AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40929