Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche , Saturday 11 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon nosewheel touchdown, the landing gear retracted. After a slide of about 120 meters, the aircraft came to a stop. The propeller, engine, and airframe were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X005-12