Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II , Friday 28 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2011
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe-Baden -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the taxiway after landing, the aircraft's left wing collided with a light mast.

Sources:

BFU 3X004-11