Accident Piper PA-28-201T , Friday 3 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heubach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to witnesses, an engine malfunction occurred on the final approach to runway 07, approx. 500 m before the airfield. The aircraft landed on a field in the immediate vicinity of the airfield.

Sources:

BFU 3X002-12