Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche , Friday 19 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damme -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a workshop flight, the right engine failed and a short time later the left engine lost power. The pilot decided to turn back and landed the aircraft on a field approx. 650 m from the runway. In doing so, it touched the ground with its right wing and turned to the right.

Sources:

BFU 3X020-13