Accident Rockwell Commander 114 , Sunday 7 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiefestede -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine malfunction, the aircraft was severely damaged during an emergency landing in a cornfield.

Sources:

BFU 3X072-13