Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Saturday 10 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad-Dürrheim -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider went too far and collided with trees while taxiing out.

Sources:

BFU 3X103-13