Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Sunday 8 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2012
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Der Dingel -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider came up short on landing. The fuselage was torn open over a length of 1.50 m and cracks appeared behind the wing-fuselage transition.

Sources:

BFU 3X017-12