Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Saturday 2 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aue bei Hattorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the take-off was interrupted. During the subsequent landing, the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X018-11