Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Saturday 12 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider came up short. During the outlanding, it touched the ground with its right wing and was badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X013-11