Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3dm , Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3dm
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Berka -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the self-launch, one wing of the aircraft came into contact with the ground. It rotated around its vertical axis and the fuselage broke.

Sources:

BFU CX008-11