Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus B/16.6 , Sunday 19 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus B/16.6
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auerbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a field, the left wing touched the ground and a ringing occurred.

Sources:

BFU 3X038-13