Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55120, Sunday 10 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Snl Corporation
Registration: N55120
MSN: 34-7350175
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, between New Orleans, LA, and Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (SPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED DUE TO OVERLOAD AS THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE UNDER A LINE OF CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT CONTACTED FLIGHT WATCH REPORTING A RAIN SQUALL ALONG THE ROUTE AND WAS BRIEFED THAT RAIN SHOWERS AND THUNDERSTORMS WERE MOVING IN FROM THE COASTLINE. THE CELLS SHOWED LEVEL THREE AND FOUR. THE PILOT REPORTED 'I'M IN SOLID RAIN RIGHT NOW' AND THAT THERE WAS A LOT OF ACTIVITY SOUTH. THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL FOR VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING AND WAS BRIEFED ON THUNDERSTORM CELLS IN THE AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED ACTIVITY ON THE COCKPIT STORMSCOPE AND REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A DEVIATION TO THE SOUTH. PORTIONS OF THE WRECKAGE WERE FOUND FOR THE NEXT FEW WEEKS OVER SEVERAL MILES. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED TO ALL FLIGHT CONTROLS. EXAMINATION OF THE ONE RECOVERED ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFINGS THAT INCLUDED THUNDERSTORM AND RAIN SHOWER ACTIVITY WITH VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE THE THUNDERSTORMS AND THE PILOT'S DISREQARD FOR THE FORECASTED ADVERSE WEATHER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01730