Accident Schleicher Asw 20 , Tuesday 9 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grünstadt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before reaching the destination airfield, the glider with turbine auxiliary power began to sink heavily. There was no time to start the engine. The aircraft was badly damaged during the subsequent outlanding.

Sources:

BFU 3X078-13