Accident Schleicher Asw 20 , Saturday 20 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfenbüttel -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After aborting a winch take-off, the glider collided with trees and bushes and then touched down hard on the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X021-13