Accident Schleicher Asw 20 , Saturday 11 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Werne -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding on a meadow, the glider rolled through an invisible ditch. The fuselage broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X085-11