Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler , Saturday 13 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lager Hammelburg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a glider tow, the glider overtook the tow plane. The tow plane went into an uncontrolled flight attitude and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X017-13