Accident Schröder Fire Balloons G , Thursday 5 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schröder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Klipphausen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the balloon basket touched down several times and then tipped onto its side. One passenger broke both ankles in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X122-13