Accident Schröder Fire Balloons G , Friday 26 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schröder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelebsen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon was accompanied by two other balloons. Approximately 45 minutes after take-off, the balloon pilot decided to make a precautionary landing due to the development of the weather. After colliding with a tree, the basket touched down hard in the ascending terrain and the envelope got stuck in fruit trees after a drag landing of approx. 20 m.

Sources:

BFU 3X135-11