Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Tuesday 8 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2011
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run of a CL-600 on runway 08R, a helicopter formation, consisting of two UH-60s, approached the runway from a northeasterly direction. The crew of the CL-600 then aborted the take-off. The closest distance between the helicopters and runway 08R was approximately 200 meters.

Sources:

BFU PX004-11