Accident Tecnam P-2002 Sierra , Tuesday 9 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2013
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyritz -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider jumped on landing and touched the ground with its left wing. The nose landing gear buckled.

Sources:

BFU 3X015-13