Accident Tecnam P-2002 Sierra , Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the aircraft swerved to the left and collided with a parked helicopter.

Sources:

BFU 3X119-12