Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N4944H, Saturday 8 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Shelby Aviation
Registration: N4944H
MSN: 18267855
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Destination airport:Spartanburg, VA (SPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE IFR AT 6000 FT MSL WHEN THE PLT ASKED ATC FOR THE CLOUD BASE HEIGHT AND THEN SHORTLY AFTERWARDS HE REPORTED MALFUNCTION OF THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR. THE PLT ALSO STATED 'ALL VACUUM PUMPS ARE LOST.' THE PLT LATER INDICATED HE WAS UNAWARE OF HIS ATTITUDE. WITHNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN AND STEEP BANK ATTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED FOG AND RAIN AT THE CRASH. THE ACFT DISINTEGRATED ON IMPACT AND WAS SCATTERED ABOUT 105 FT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT FLIGHTPATH AT IMPACT WAS 45 DEGREES DOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE IS FAILURE OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24198