Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N515TW, Saturday 13 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Kbmm Radio, Inc.
Registration: N515TW
MSN: 27-2302
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SEEN DRAINING ABOUT ONE GALLON OF WATER FROM HIS FUEL TANK 6 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE DID NOT FLY FROM THAT TIME UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT AND A FRIEND WERE OBSERVED RE-FUELING THE AIRCRAFT WITH AUTOMOBILE GAS. THE ENGINES ARE NOT CERTIFIED BY THE FAA FOR THE USE OF AUTO GAS. HE DID NOT PERFORM A PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION NOR DRAIN THE FUEL BEFORE HIS TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL BOTH ENGINES FAILED. THE PILOT HAD ADEQUATE LANDING OPTIONS, BUT SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL IT STALLED. ALTITUDE DID NOT PERMIT RECOVERY FROM THE STALL CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REFUELING AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA310

Location