Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8139D, Thursday 27 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1983
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Capitol Skypark
Registration: N8139D
MSN: 801341
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0638 PST, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING ON A FLT TO SACRAMENTO, CA, AND WAS ADVISED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT 0800, HE RECEIVED ANOTHER BRIEFING & FILED A VFR FLT PLAN TO PALM SPRINGS, CA. DURING FLT, HE ADVISED PALM SPRINGS TOWER THAT IF HE COULD GET THRU THE WX, HE INTENDED TO CONTINUE ON TO SACRAMENTO. RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST APRX 7 MI WEST OF THE airport AT 2500 FT MSL. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN; HOWEVER, IT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 9/13/83. THE ACFT WAS FOUND BY HIKERS APRX 15 MI NORTHWEST OF REDLANDS , CA AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 6600 FT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN AN INVERTED, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE AREA RANGED FROM 10,831 TO 11,502 FT MSL. CLOUD BASES WERE REPORTED AT 2700 FT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S LOG BOOK, HE HAD FLOWN 5 HRS IN 1974, 1.4 HRS IN 1982 & 11.7 HRS IN 1983. THE CFI THAT CHECKED HIM OUT IN THE ACFT NOTED THAT IFR FLT WAS NOT RCMDD TIL HE RECEIVED MORE DUAL INSTRUCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42016