Accident Cessna 172E N5332T, Tuesday 25 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:02:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Larry J. Dorman
Registration: N5332T
MSN: 17251232
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the Cessna 172's Continental O-300D engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat which improved engine performance. After a second recurrence, he then made a precautionary landing to check the airplane and found nothing unusual. He decided to continue the flight using partial carburetor heat. He resumed the flight and, according to the surviving passenger, said he would continue with the 'carburetor heat on one-quarter way.' Shortly thereafter, the engine again began to run rough. The pilot was unable to correct for the condition and eventually the engine suffered a loss of all power. A forced landing was initiated under dark night conditions. During the final phase of the descent, the airplane impacted a transmission line and then terrain. Subsequent examination of the airplane, and a successful test run of the engine failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies other than those associated with the impact with the wire and the terrain. FAA Advisory Circular AC 20-113 dated October 22, 1981, states in part under the title 'In-flight Winter Weather Conditions,' and the sub title, 'Prevention Procedures'... 'When no carburetor air or mixture temperature instrumentation is available, the general practice with smaller engines should be to use full heat whenever carburetor heat is applied.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions, dark night conditions, and the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA048

Location