Accident Cessna U206G CP-1528, Monday 28 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1998
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Mision Evangelica Mundial
Registration: CP-1528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Yocumo and Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yocumo (SLYM)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz (SLET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 28, 1998, about 1255 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G, Bolivian registration CP-1528, operated by Mision Evangelica Mundial, was last heard from while on a personal flight from Yocumo, Bolivia, to Santa Cruz, Bolivia. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported in the area and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft is missing and presumed destroyed. The commercial-rated pilot, a United States citizen, and six passengers are missing and presumed to have received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Yocumo, the same day, about 1140.

The flight did not arrive at the destination, and search and rescue operations were begun. The aircraft and occupants have not been located. It was reported that a cold front weather system was moving through the area at the time the aircraft became missing.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA98WA258 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X11142&ntsbno=MIA98WA258&akey=1