Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SPZ, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:IMI
Registration: 5Y-SPZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasese Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kasese Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Kasese Airport, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained a tyre burst and flipped upside down. The three occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://actualite.cd/2024/01/21/rdc-accident-davion-kasese-les-trois-occupants-indemnes

Media: