Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner SU-GEV, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:c. 09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Egyptair
Registration: SU-GEV
MSN: 65087/877
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Egyptair flight MS987, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, diverted to Dublin, Ireland, after cracks developed in a cockpit windshield while over the North Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:

https://www.thejournal.ie/plane-diverts-dublin-6276998-Jan2024/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-gev#33af3662