Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner S2-AJX, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AJX
MSN: 60327/891
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over central India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG349, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, returned to land back at DAC after cracks developed in a flight deck windscreen.
The aircraft had departed DAC at 10:11 UTC and was en route at FL360 at 11:50 when the flight turned back. A safe landing was made at DAC at 13:47 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/life-living/travel/news/crack-windshield-biman-flight-makes-emergency-landing-dhaka-airport-3524801
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-ajx#33afeef2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2022 S2-AJX Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Sylhet min
Bird strike
26 December 2022 S2-AJX Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min
Bird strike