Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N2119D, Thursday 6 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc
Registration: N2119D
MSN: 34-7970026
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11472 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Myton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City Airport, UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 6, 1997, at 1904 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-34-200T, N2119D, was destroyed when it broke up in flight and impacted terrain 15 miles south of Myton, Utah. The commercial certificated pilot, the sole occupant aboard, was fatally injured. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan had been filed but had not been activated. The airplane, owned and operated by American Aviation, Inc., of Salt Lake City, Utah, was being operated as a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight under Title 14 CFR Part 135. The flight departed Grand Junction, Colorado, at 1829.

The pilot was on a return flight via the same route when the accident occurred. Recorded radar data revealed two transponder-equipped airplanes. The first target, the accident airplane, was tracked between 1902:51 and 1904:07, flying in a southeast-to-northwest direction at an encoded altitude of 12,600 feet mean sea level (msl). The second airplane, an unidentified aircraft squawking a transponder code of 1200, was tracked between 1907:00 and 1912:07, flying in a northwest-to-southeast direction at an encoded altitude of 13,600 feet msl. The unidentified airplane was estimated to have been 14 miles from the accident airplane at the time of the accident. At 1904, the accident airplane disappeared from the radarscope. No distress calls were received. Between 1906 and 1926, the controller tried to reestablish radio contact with the pilot, but to no avail. Search and rescue operations were initiated, and the wreckage was located the following afternoon. According to the metallurgist's factual report, the left wing, right horizontal stabilator, and vertical stabilizer spar fractures were 'consistent with overstress separations' and failed under 'negative loading.' There was no evidence of 'preexisting cracking such as fatigue or stress corrosion.' Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the design stress limits of the airplane which resulted in an in-flight airframe overload failure. A related factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09166

Images:

Photos: NTSB